Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Tag ‘standardisation’

EU to push for standard condom size

Wednesday, October 19th, 1994
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 4.8/5 (6 votes cast)

Myth: Brussels is set to produce a standard Euro condom, whilst refusing to implement the subsidiarity principle so that Member States can take into account the different national charactersistics of the male organ. The resultant compromise is simply not large enough to house British assets.
The Source: The Sun (19th October 1994)

Response: Any standardisation work in the area of condoms concentrates on quality and not on
length. In 1991 the European Commission did request CEN, the European standards body, to come up with European safety standards for condoms. However these were always intended to be voluntary, and as such derogations are really not necessary.

Queries over the tin can standardisation

Thursday, March 18th, 1993
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Myth: Brussels is responsible for bringing in laws on regulating the size of tin cans. Is this fair on the consumer?

Response: There has been legislation in this area, with a directive (*) fixing the range of permissable container capacities for preserves, and semi-preserves of vegetable products in tins and glass containers.
Nevertheless this directive is optional ie. Member States are given the option to authorise container capacities which are not covered by the Directive and may not refuse the placing on the market of products which satisfy the requirements of the Directive.
The capacities selected in the Directive result from European standardisation following initiatives by industry. These capacities are 370ml, 425ml, 446ml, 580ml and so on.

(*) – Directive 80/232/EEC, 15.1.1980, Annexe 2.

Tin can standardisation

Monday, March 15th, 1993
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Statement: Brussels is responsible for bringing in laws on regulating the size of tin cans. Is this fair on the consumer?

Response: There has been legislation in this area, with a directive* fixing the range of permissable container capacities for preserves, and semi-preserves of vegetable products in tins and glass containers.

Nevertheless this directive is optional ie. Member States are given the option to authorise container capacities which are not covered by the Directive and may not refuse the placing on the market of products which satisfy the requirements of the Directive.

The capacities selected in the Directive result from European standardisation following initiatives by industry. These capacities are 370ml, 425ml, 446ml, 580ml and so on.

* Directive 80/232/EEC, 15.1.1980, Annexe 2.

EC to standardise coffin sizes

Thursday, February 11th, 1993
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Statement: The European Commission has resurrected plans to standardise coffins across the EC and will therefore do away with long established traditions. This is likely to have a profound effect on our industry in the UK.

Response: This is not actually true. The Commission has come up with a much more general proposed directive which aims to harmonise legislation concerning the transfer of corpses across the EC. In no way will it have any effect on actual funeral services in Member States.

It is only Article 7 of of this proposed directive that speaks of “essential necessities” with regard to coffins used to transfer corpses throughout the EC. These are very general and would in no way have any bearing on the style, form or width of coffins. It simply requires that coffins be watertight; are built sufficiently strongly to be able to withstand shocks and prevent deterioration whilst being transported; respect the good quality practices for each of the different materials that go into its construction; is guaranteed quality-wise.

EC to promote standardised Christmas trees

Wednesday, November 11th, 1992
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

Statement: Under new EC regulations, Christmas trees must be symmetrical in shape, with regularly spaced needles, have identical roots and be the same colour.

Response: This is untrue. There are absolutely no EC regulations concerning standardised Christmas trees. Nor have there been any proposals by the Commission along these lines. There are however “European Specifications for Christmas Trees” which have been drawn up by The Christmas Tree Growers Association of Western Europe with a view to improving the quality of their product and making their marketing within the EC all the easier. The initiative comes from its French and Danish members, who have adopted a series of specifications which classify Christmas trees into ten categories.

EC in the UK

Check the EC Representation in the UK website

Share buttons

Twitter feeds

Comments

We welcome your comments. They will be moderated. Please keep to the topic and use respectful language.

Archives